so YAHOO! just released its list of movies you should see before you die.
I summarized the list for my own sake:
movies I want to see
The 400 Blows
8 1/2
The Bicycle Thief
Blow Up
Blue Velvet
Chinatown
Citizen Kane
Duck Soup
Grand Illusion
It Happened One Night
M
Modern Times
Network ("MAD AS HELL!")
Nosferatu
On the Waterfront
Roman Holiday (interestingly I bought this for my mom last M Day...she still has to watch it).
Wild Strawberries
Women on a Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
I HAVE seen The Searchers though.
SO, what do YOU think should have made the list?
UH WHERE IS WEST SIDE STORY AND DR. ZHIVAGO
I need to watch some Godard. at some point. I'm so uncultured.
thanks for reading!
Brittany/Britt/B.Kemp/whatever people call me anymore ("stupid slut")
Ooh, ooh. I can jump on board with this.
ReplyDeleteThe 400 Blows - movies like this are the reason I'll never hate the French.
8 1/2 - needs to be watched twice for full appreciation. What filmmaking is all about.
The Bicycle Thief - heart wrenching.
Blue Velvet - whacky (it is Lynch after all), but great.
Chinatown - oh man... I wish I could watch this movie for the first time again. One of my absolute favorites. Top ten maybe.
Citizen Kane - not the great film of all time as often cited, but its awe-inspiring what Orson Welles did with this film, especially being so young.
M - Film noir at its finest.
Modern Times - a masterpiece, but I still enjoy The Kid more and maybe even The Gold Rush, just for this scene: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xoKbDNY0Zwg
Nosferatu - extremely eerie. A good double feature with 'Shadow of the Vampire.'
On the Waterfront - Brando's best performance, easily. One of the greatest performances of all time, for that matter.
Wild Strawberries - one of those rare worldview altering films. Really shook me up watching it. Bergman is a god.
Of the ones you left off, I highly, highly, highly, highly recommend The Third Man. I mean, all the movies on there are worth watching, but The Third Man above almost all.